THE ENGINE ROOM

on the Coves board 2019

Our committed board members for 2019 make everything run smoothly at The Coves.
Feel free to contact any of them with questions about their portfolio.

Mike Fikkert

Finance; Aesthetics

Elspeth Flatau

CHAIRMAN
Social and Legal

JP FOURIE

Aviation and Insurance

Andrew Mcgregor

Marketing; IT; Communication; Environment and Farming

Dr Tim Hutton

Vice Chairman
Boating, HR; Sectional Title 

Jaco Barnard

Infrastructure and Maintenance

PROF KEN PETTEY

Environment and Farming

Nxalati Golele

Aesthetics

GRANT ESTERHUIZEN

Landscaping, Sporting Facilities, Activities, Safety and Security and Aesthetics

DESMOND KEELING

Infrastructure and Maintenance; Aesthetics

Mike masemola

Safety and Security

ABOUT OUR TEAM

Learn more about our board and their vision for 2019 at The Coves.

The Coves Management Team

Martin Heyneke

Estate Manager

Jean-Mari Stols
Administrator

Dries Botha

Operations Manager

Peter Krause
Technical & Environment Manager

Caieta Grobler

Community and Administration Manager

Carin Barnard
DPA Accounts

Chantal Fallick
Security Helpdesk

The Coves Committees

The Coves committees are always in need of willing hands to offer skills, services or time to help things run smoothly.  It’s a wonderful way to make new friends and feel more involved in your community.

Environment

  • Ken Pettey
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Jaco Barnard
  • Denise Sharp
  • Trevor Allen
  • Brea Bergh
  • Jean Bolttler
  • Julie Lundt
  • Leith Meyer
  • Martin Heyneke
  • Peter Krause
  • Jean-Mari Stols

ARAC (Aesthetics)

  • Eben Marais
  • Mike Fikkert
  • Nxalati Golele-Tshabalala
  • Desmond Keeling
  • Martin Heyneke
  • Caieta Grobler

Infrastructure and Maintenance

  • Jaco Barnard
  • Desmond Keeling
  • Martin Heyneke
  • Peter Krause
  • Dries Botha
  • Jean-Mari Stols

Safety and Security

  • Mike Masemola

  • Grant Esterhuizen

  • Martin Heyneke

  • Dries Botha

  • Chantal Fallick

Marketing

  • Andrew McGregor
  • Elspeth Flatau
  • Peta Allen
  • Kay Darbourn
  • Carole Eilertsen
  • Daphne Mackay
  • Lynda Smith
  • Martin Heyneke
  • Caieta Grobler
  • Jean-Mari Stols

Social

  • Elspeth Flatau
  • Carol Nel
  • Nxalati Golele-Tshabalala
  • Corne Geldenhuys
  • Daphne Mackay
  • Rachel Bryla
  • Antonia Pool
  • Catherine Chirosca
  • Natalie Lee
  • Caieta Grobler
  • Jean-Mari Stols

Communication

  • Andrew McGregor

  • Elspeth Flatau

  • Martin Heyneke

  • Caieta Grobler

  • Chantal Fallick

Boating

  • Tim Hutton

  • Wendy Hutton

Aviation

  • JP Fourie
  • Thys Kuhn

Radio Controlled

  • Hugo Du Plessis